Summer Programme 2022

The meeting place for all outings is by the college Playing Fields on Abbey Road.

Visitors are most welcome to attend,  if it is possible please inform the leader prior to the event.  Any children must be accompanied by a responsible adult.

Please have suitable footwear, clothing, food, and liquids, or any first aid or medical materials required for an outing. 

Date Place Miles Start Time Name Phone Remarks
April            
             
Sat 23 Staverley 2 10-00 am John Turner o7887554014 Consolidate cars at Abbey Road, as parking is poor.
Sat 30 Bolton on Swale Botany 2 10-00 am John Turner o7887554014  
             
May            
Tues 3 Snipe Pond 1 7-00 pm Elizabeth Elliott o1325465033 For Snipe Pond Please share cars at Abbey Rd
Wed 4 Indoor Meeting Q.E. College   7-30 pm Talk by Steve Gater    
Sat 7 130 Years Celebration
Recreating an Outing from 1897
   
with Breakfast at High Force Hotel and afterwards
 
Sat 7   2 8-30 am Mary Atkinson o7913599337 Looking for Spring Gentian and Bird’s-eye Primrose
Tues10 Gainford 2 1-30 pm Sue Weston o7810864623  
Sun 15 Piercebridge 2 10-00 am Steve Keeney o37539475438  
Tues 17 Parkland Blackwell 1 7-00 pm Carole Sobkowiak o1325465033  
Sat 21 YNU Jervaulx Abbey 1 9-30 am Derek Risbey o7748968529 Joining Terry Whittker from Y.N.U. and other members
Tues 24 Drinkfield 2 7-00 pm Lynne Heslop o7427618106  
Sat 28
Small Blue Butterfly Seal Sands
  10-00 am Ian Bond o7984411400  
             
June            
Tues 7 Brafferton 3 1-30 pm Sue Weston o7810864623  
Sun 12 Smardale 4 9-30 am Sue Weston o7810864623  
Tues 14 Leighton Moss Coach Trip 1 8-00 am J.Turner D. Risbey o7887554014  
Sat 18 Muker 3 9-30 am Carole Sobkowiak o1325465033  
Tues 21 Hells Kettles 1 7-00 pm Falgunee Sarker o7763740718  
Sun 26 Oakenshaw Reserve 2 10-00 am Jill Cunningham o7881873494  
Tues 28 Brignall Banks 2 7-00 pm Derek Risbey o7748968529  
             
             
 
Summer Programme 2022
         
Date Place Miles Start Time Name Phone Remarks
             
July            
Sun 3 Hardraw Falls 1 10-00 am Derek Risbey o7748968529 England’s largest single drop waterfall
Tues 5 Gainford 2 7-00 pm Lynne Heslop o7427618106 Downstream from Gainford.
Sat 9 YNU Strensall   9-00 am  Elizabeth Elliott o1325465033 Car sharing would be helpful
Tues 12 Baydale Beck Circular 2 7-00 pm Vince Robertson o7973883854  
Sat 16 Upper Teesdale 3 10-00 am Tom Fowke o7722630496  
Tues 19 Hurworth Burn Reservoir 2 2-00 pm Mary Atkinson o7913599337  
Sat 23 Slitt Wood   10-00 am Steve Gater o7823384083 Lead Mine flora and fauna
Tues 26 Whitbarrow Scar, Lake District. Coach Trip 9.00 am David Selby o7780670066 Walk 1mile and a climb of about 300ft to get
            to the plateau where the interesting things are
Sat 30 Saltburn 1 9-30 am Carole & Jo Scott o1325465033  
Aug            
             
             
             
Sept            
Tues 6 Indoor Meeting     T.B.A.    
Sat 10 T.B.A.   10-00 am Fleur Miles o7544579558  
Tues 13 Bat watch South Park   7-00pm Ian Bond o7984411400  
Sat 17 Preston Park 2 10-00 am Jill Cunningham o7881873494  
Tues 20 High Grange 2 2-00 pm Vince Robertson o7973883854  
Sat 24 Teesmouth 3 9-30 am John Turner o7887554014  
Tues 27 Low Barns 2 2-00 pm John Turner o7887554014  
             
October            
Sat 1
Fungus Foray Welbury Grange
  10-00 am Jill Cunningham o7881873494